Rider Profile: Sean Martin


I was real lazy this past week. I gotta case of the winter funk, and I am trying to break out it. So, I’m doing my own profile this week. Lazy boy.

Sean martin 31

What do you ride?
2005? Pink Bareknuckle with fancy components.
2010 Affinty Lo-pro with some fancy components
Univega Internal 3 speed mixte until the the owner picks it up.

How long have you been riding/ what started you?
8+ years. I had a Bmx for bar hopping in Seattle, then my sister invited me down to Portland for the Westside invite, in 2002 or 2004, don’t remember. I brought the Bmx and spent the weekend chasing my sister, Ben and DTLA messengers all over Portland on said Bmx, it really sucked in a fun way, but was an eye opener into Bike culture, races, games, people, etc. I went back to Seattle sold the Bmx, got a road bike and never looked back. Thanks Kelly!

Do you wear a helmet and why or why not?
I wear a helmet commuting and when I race. If I’m chilling, it’s one of my many hats. (I have a hat problem)

Favorite Shop? Why?
O20. Close to home, homies work there, homies own it. Most everyone I know goes there or works or lives around it. So any time you go to the bike block, you’ll see a gang of fools you know. Plus Scoops is across the street. Pushbike in SF, cause Sarah lets us have beers there.

Clip or clipless?
Both. One for chilling, one for going fast. Guess which…

Ride with headphones/ music?
Just started riding with music again. It helps calm me down in traffic, less anxiety.

Sponsors or teams/ gangs/ clubs you are a part of?
TOLA!, CBNC.

Fav. Race?
Stick to the Union. Dead baby Downhill. DTLA summer series! Any Race we throw! Lord Of Griffith lll is coming…

Fav. place to ride or route(s) in LA?
Griffith park, river trails. This one section where Alvarado goes into Hoover, then crosses Venice, you can jump the right turn on to Venice by cutting through the car wash on the corner, there’s a bump that you can catch air of off, then blast on to Venice. The best part of my commute to work.

Fav. person(s) to ride with?
Myself. Nah. TT crew, Mellow Mondays crew, Nerd Crew, Juice Crew anyone who can pull/ hold their line, and loves to ride.

Dope Chill spot?
Juan’s House. The Browns. Ronin Gallery.

Why LA?
I was done with Seattle and always wanted to live in LA, to be close to my Sister, who got me into this thing called bike culture. Now I live in the building next to her.

What do you do for work?
Mange the Office at Boxer films. Run TakeoverLA with my homie Joe Bazuka. Hustle.

What else do you do/ projects/ hobbies?
Lurk online, throw bike races, take care of cats.

Dream Bike?
All of them

Best/ worst about riding in LA?
The freedom you get from not being in a car. The worst, needing rides sometimes. (I don’t drive, nor have a DL)

Any LA secrets/ tips you want to give out?
Split the lane, be aggressive in traffic, don’t be a dick though, cars are a lot bigger then you.

Shout outs?
Moms, Pops, Kelly, Ben, Biggie Smalls, Fafi, Screechy, Burl, Smokes, Mike & Katrina, Blake, Sage, Jen, Matt, Adan, Heat, Frieburger, Brandi, The Foot, CBNC, TOLA, AK Crew, Seattle Homies, Juan, Greg, Jenni, Joe, Beaver Beavs, Ace boogie, Omar, Simon the beast, Jusi, Avo, Colt, Zach, Damon, Alf, Goodie, Zezo, Lil Mike, Rick, Tim, Mike, Bob, Joemm, Ian, Kenny, O20, Bike Kitchen, DTLA, Vance, Gabby, Angel, Kizzart, Hern, Tracko, Prolly, Zlog, Traffik, Fast friday, Borachos, any one who rides a bike. There are far to many people to name, but I love you all. Thanks for being in my life. Oh, and Hip Hop.

Last word?
Sleep is the cousin of death.

Check out the rest here!

*Photo by Ace

Tios Tacos


The finish of the race was at Tios Tacos. If you are ever in Riverside, go there. The food is good, but it’s all about the crazy art shit every where. I’ll post some pics later, but all over the place were bikes, wheels, parts, put into the walkways. It’s really just the tip of the ice berg, you gotta check out for yourself, words do not do it justice.

Revenge of the Nerds: Teaser Results…


Holy Crap. What a fun day on Saturday. We had about 55 racers, only about 40 signed up, but once Ace had them start about another 10 or more jumped into the race, due to being late! A little more then 40 finished. For most of these guys it was their first bike race ever. I hope they keep coming, and get better at it. I manned the Manifest checkpoint and ran out of Manifests! Shit was hectic. This is just a Teaser, a more detailed account is coming. I just wanna say thanks to Ace for really pulling this off, he made a awesome race in less then three weeks and killed it. Thanks to all the sponsors and thanks to the Nerd Crew for all the support! Thanks to all of those who came out to race as well, good job!
Top three
1. Carlos D
2. Hern
3. Adrian

Update: Chubby Boob has a full recap!

Revenge of the Nerds


Yay! The first Street of the year! Presented by my team and Family, Chubby Boob! Yay! Ace worked hard on this for ya’ll, I think he really out did himself, and can’t wait to help run it with him. We also got Two Rabbits in the mix with a limited edition print, that has a little something to do with the race… You gotta come race to see what’s that all about! We all came together to throw you guys a awesome checkpoint race, so come support your supporters!

Deets on the race!