Fortune 700 lll: Results


Riccardo was the overall winner! The race consisted of a three lap, two man teamed Time Trial and a Track bike Crit. There was a flub. No one timed the TT! So the races had to run a single lap… again. I’m waiting or more news on the race, everyone must be hungover, so I’ll update as I get it. Congrats to Riccardo!

TT RESULTS:
1st Jon Budinoff – James Zaldua
2nd Riccardo Stanley Mejia – Tony Zaldua
3rd Robert Rovira – Daniel Hoffmeter

SOLO TT RESULTS:
1st Steven Fox
2nd Kevin Kang

CIRCUIT RESULTS:
1st Riccardo Stanley Mejia
2nd Tony Zaldua
3rd Jon Budinoff

OVERALL:
1st Riccardo Stanley Mejia
2nd Tony Zaldua
3rd Jon Budinoff

WOMENS OVERALL:
1st Mei Zhao

Fortune 700 from AMBUSHE on Vimeo.

Hard to watch


While this weekend was fun, there was some tragedy in Brazil. A motorist drove through a Critical Mass on Friday.
I must warn you, it is hard to watch. Very hard. My thought are with those riders.

Here is a link to The Urban County,
which is updating info daily. The driver ran, then turned himself in, Claiming “Self Defense” WTF.

This is his car, that he abandoned. “Self Defense”, ya sure.

East West Smash Up: Results


I told ya’ll, it wouldn’t rain. It was cold though, and windy. Big thanks to those 24 brave souls
who came out to race on Saturday! Thanks to Beaver for throwing another great installment of the Smash Up with me.
Can’t wait for next year! Lot of new faces racing, I love it.


The race was from Mars Vista Park on the westside of LA, to Echo Park Lake on the Eastside of LA and back.
It was about 30 miles+, depending on your route, which could be what ever you wanted. Luckily, someone brought a map so racers could plan their routes.




The winners! Keiron won 1st roadie, and was the overall winner! Riccardo (with two Cs) got 2nd, and 1st fixed!
Hern came in third and 2nd fixed, with Ash getting 4th and 2nd Roadie. They were all pretty close in coming, it really could have been anyones race! Danielle got 1st girl, and Carlos won 1st Grom!

Trafik has a ton of great shots on their flickr!

A huge Thanks to all our Sponsors!
Retro-gression
Yancopads
Freedombicycle
Cleanbottle
Chromebagsstore
Strykerlosangeles
Ideumapparel
Prymegear
Bagaboo
Skingrowsback
Coalheadwear
Rampart213
trafikpictures
ArchiveBags
Cadence
DVS
Onefixed

Rider Profile: Danielle Marie

The Homegirl Danielle, will race the shit out of you. The first time I rode/ raced with her was on Wolfpack All-city lll. I saw this rider up ahead just blasting by guys, sprinting, racing all out. I was like you gotta catch up and work with racer. I caught up realized it was Danielle and we just took off really working well together. Then the next time we raced, she helped me win the VCR thanksgiving Alleycat, by doing the same shit, and giving a really good route. I wish I would ride more with her, and see her more. Not only is she super fun to ride with, she also is a blast to kick it with, shit talking the whole time, and giving you the best advice while doing so.

Danielle Marie

What do you ride?
’08 Bianchi Pista; ’72 Gerber

How long have you been riding/ what started you?
I’ve been riding bikes for eight years, commuting for seven, and riding fixed for over three years. My best friend Trevor got me into cycling and I will never have enough gratitude for what he brought to my life. Thanks, again.

Do you wear a helmet and why or why not?
Yes, because I am not impervious to other peoples stupidity.

Favorite Shop? Why?
O20, because of Kyle and Sound Cycles because of Wes.

Clip or clipless?
I ride fixed in clips and road clipless

Ride with headphones/ music?
Nope, gotta hear traffic and all the love people shout my way.

Sponsors or teams/ gangs/ clubs you are a part of?
Juggling club

Fav. Race?
Wolfpack Hustle, but when it was to Dockweiler, on the hottest summer Sunday imaginable. That shit gets nuts!

Fav. place to ride or route(s) in LA?
To any place that someone says I can’t because I’m on two wheels. Favorite route to Dtla is on Olympic, because it’s fast. Out west I take SM Blvd because it has a bike lane and fun traffic.

Fav. person(s) to ride with?
Pedro DeMacedo, anyday, anytime.

Dope Chill spot?
Just ride around, you’ll find one.

Why LA?
Born here.

What do you do for work?
I don’t work, I’m going to school for Nursing.

What else do you do/ projects/ hobbies?
I read a lot of non-fiction ranging from political theory, economics, blah blah to awesome fiction like ‘A Confederacy of Dunces.’

Dream Bike?
Colnago C50 Pista

Best/ worst about riding in LA?
The drivers.

Any LA secrets/ tips you want to give out?
Hop on two wheels and go explore your city.

Shout outs?
Oscar, Ro Blvd., Cicero, Jay, PK, Colt, Ace Boogie, Mary, Anthony and all the other Mellow Mondays crew!

Last word?
CicLAvia

Check out the rest here!